privacy policy

privacy policy for

We've adopted the CSA (Canadian Standards Association) Model Code as the basis for our own chocomap.com1 Privacy Code. It sets out the principles that govern the collection, use and disclosure of your shops' personal and business information. 2

The CSA Model Code also forms the basis for the federal government's new privacy legislation, the "Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act", which came into effect on January 1, 2001. We've updated our Privacy Code to ensure that we are in full compliance with this new legislation. The result is that we've strengthened our commitment to protect all participating shops' personal and business information.

We've added this text to inform you about our privacy practices. We want you to understand the purposes for which we collect information about the shops in the directory. And we want to be sure that we have your consent to continue to collect, use and disclose your personal information for those purposes.

The following is a brief summary of our privacy practices.

Why we collect personal information

If you have a listing on's directory we have some basic information about you. We understand that some of this information is private, which is why we collect personal or business information only for the following purposes:

  • To populate the directory and maintain a responsible relationship with you and to provide ongoing service.
  • To understand your needs and preferences. We maintain a record in the database, and we may ask for additional information so that we can serve you better.
  • To manage and develop our business and operations. For example, we analyze customer usage of our networks and facilities to help us manage them efficiently and plan for future growth.

When do we disclose personal information?

There is a variety of circumstances where we may need to disclose some information about our shops. Here are some examples:

  • We may disclose a shop’s personal or business information to a company or individual employed by to perform functions on its behalf, such as database administration and data processing.
    • Any such disclosure of a shop's personal information is made on a confidential basis with the information to be used only for the purpose for which it was disclosed.
  • We may disclose a shop's personal information to a public authority or agent of a public authority, if in the reasonable judgement of, it appears that there is imminent danger to life or property which could be avoided or minimized by disclosure of the information.
  • In conjunction with special offers or programs, we may disclose a shop's personal information to our program partners, or to third-party agents responsible for administering such offers or programs. Any such disclosure is made on a confidential basis with the shop's express consent.

How do we protect your personal information?

In order to protect your personal information and your right to privacy,

  • will not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those identified above, except with your consent;
  • will protect your personal information with appropriate security safeguards;
  • will protect the confidentiality of your personal information when dealing with other companies;
  • will strive to keep your personal information as accurate and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes identified above; and
  • will honor any request you may make for access to your personal information.

What are your choices?

We would like to have your consent to continue to collect, use and disclose your shop information for the purposes identified above. However, you do have choices and can refuse or withdraw your consent as follows:

  • You may have your name removed from our telephone, mail or email marketing lists. We use these lists to inform you of relevant products, services and special offers that may be of benefit to you.
  • You may choose not to provide personal information to us, or withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. However, in either case, this may limit our ability to serve you.

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices, contact us at 1-604-484-1872 or . Otherwise, we will assume that we have your consent to continue to collect, use and disclose your shop information for the purposes identified above.

1 On this site, the words "we" or "" refer to Wilmor Publishing Corp. and its subsidiary companies, as they may exist from time to time. These include, without limitation, the subsidiaries which carry on business under the following names:,, The words "we" and "" do not include independent dealers and distributors of products and services.

2 The Privacy Code does not limit the collection, use or disclosure by of information that is publicly available. This includes: (a) a customer's name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address, when listed in a directory or available through directory assistance; and (b) other information about the customer that is publicly available and is specified by regulation pursuant to the "Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act".

The Privacy Code and the privacy practices described in this site are subject to the provisions of all applicable legislation and regulations.